2015 CONFERENCE FOR A GREEN AND INCLUSIVE ECONOMY

EN – FR

AGENDA

Download the full agenda (PDF version)
Last update: 09.24 12:01 am

Register here.

DAY ONE – 6 OCTOBER, 2015

9:00 – Opening Session

  • Introduction by Mikhail Gorbachev – Founding President of Green Cross International
  • Address by Esther Alder – Mayor of Geneva

MC Pierre Muller – Vice-President of Green Cross International

10:00-12:30 – Morning Session: Where we are now

What is the state of the world in environmental and social terms (with a focus on climate change)?

Keynote Addresses:

  • Jean Ziegler – Advisor to the United Nations Human Rights Council
  • Martin Lees – Rector Emeritus, University for Peace of the United Nations, former Secretary General of the Club of Rome, founder of the China Council for International Cooperation on Environment and Development
  • Peter Poschen – Director, Enterprises Department of the International Labour Office
  • Corinne Lepage – Former Member of the European Parliament, former Minister of the Environment (France)
  • Alexander Likhotal – President, Green Cross International

Coffee break provided by UNIGE

Roundtable Discussion:
Moderated by Fiona Harvey, Environment Reporter at The Guardian

  • Graeme Maxton – Secretary General, Club of Rome
  • Martin Beniston – Chair of Climate Research and Director of the Institute for Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva
  • Mohan Munasinghe – Chairman, Munasinghe Institute for Development, and Former Vice-President of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
  • Ivo Slaus – Honorary President of the World Academy of Art & Science

Lunch

14:00-17:00 – Afternoon Session: Visions for the future
What do our economies and societies need to look like in order to operate within the boundaries of finite planet? How do we rediscover a harmonious relationship between humanity and nature?

Keynote Addresses:

  • Bill Ritter – Former Governor of Colorado, US, and Director, Center for the New Energy Economy (CNEE) at Colorado State University
  • Franz Josef Radermacher – Founder of the Global Marshall Plan and Chairman, Research Institute for Applied Knowledge Processing
  • Suren Erkman – Head of the Industrial Ecology Group at University of Lausanne
  • Michèle Sabban – Co-Founder and President, R20 Regions of Climate Action

Coffee break provided by UNIL

Roundtable Discussion:
Moderated by Darius Rochebin, Swiss Television and Radio (RTS) Anchor

  • Roberto Peccei – Professor of Physics and Astronomy, UCLA, and Vice-President of the Club of Rome
  • Garry Jacobs – Chairman of the board and CEO of World University Consortium
  • Dimitri Zenghelis – Senior Visiting Fellow, Grantham Research Institute at the London School of Economics
  • Adam Koniuszewski – Chief Operating Officer of Green Cross International

17:00-18:00: Reception

18:00-20:00: “The Pursuit of Endurance” by Luc Hardy
Special screening of the film at 18 :00, followed by a Q&A session on climate change and the ParisClimat / Cop21 Conference with producer Luc Hardy, Martin Beniston, Adam Koniuszewski and a glaciologist from CNRS and EDYTEM Laboratory Luc Moreau.
Register
Watch Trailer

DAY TWO – 7 OCTOBER, 2015

9:00 – Opening Session

  • Address by Robert Cramer – Member of the Council of the States, former president of the State Council (Geneva)

9:30-12:00 – Morning Session: Action for a better future
What is already being done? What initiatives already exist at all levels to move us towards a better future? This session focuses on private sector, showing examples of the economic benefits of a sustainable future.

Keynote Addresses:

  • Daniel Rufenacht – Vice President of Corporate Sustainability, Société Générale de Surveillance
  • Romain Ferrari – President, Fondation 2019, Director General of Ferrari SA
  • Dr. Somthai Wongcharoen – Founder, Wongpanit Group of Companies (Thailand)
  • Dennis McGinn – Assistant Secretary of the US Navy (Energy, Installations, Environment)

Roundtable Discussion:
Moderated by Steven Stone – Chief, Economics and Trade Branch, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Walter Stahel – Director of Risk Management Research at the Geneva Association
  • Ernst von Weizsäcker – Co-President of the Club of Rome and o-Chair of the International Panel on Sustainable Resource Use
  • Bertrand Gacon – President, Sustainable Finance Geneva, and Head of Impact Investing and SRI at Lombard Odier
  • Nicolas Fleury – Acting Deputy Secretary General, International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

Lunch

14:00-17:00 – Afternoon Session: Conclusions
What message, what lines of action, have emerged from these two days of discussion? What is the message to be brought to the Paris Climate COP?

Keynote Addresses:

  • Robert Tickner – Acting Under-Secretary General, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
  • Jean-Michel Cousteau – Founder, Ocean Futures Society, President of Green Cross France & Territories

Roundtable Discussion:
Moderated by Adam Koniuszewski, Chief Operating Officer of Green Cross International

  • Brice Lalonde – Special Advisor on Sustainable Development to the United Nations Global Compact
  • Xavier Lépine – Chairman of the Board, Groupe La Française
  • Bettina Laville – Committee 21 Founder and President of the Scientific Committee of the Club France Développement Durable (France)
  • Antoinette Guhl – Deputy Mayor of the City of Paris, Responsible for the Circular Economy and Social Innovation

Closing Session:

  • Mikhail Gorbachev – Founding President of Green Cross International
  • Luc Barthassat – State Councilor in charge of the Department of Environment, Transport and Agriculture (Geneva)